9 Benefits Of Shea Butter For The Skin And Hair



Sharing is caring!

Native to West Africa, and derived from the oil-rich seed of the fruit of the shea tree, shea butter is going places! It is packed with vitamins and fatty acids and is known for its moisturizing and healing powers. Shea butter is a natural and gentle remedy for a host of skin concerns like dryness, eczema, acne, stretch marks, and rashes. It’s also great for hair. Use shea butter for a soft, shiny, and thick locks.

Shea butter is an ivory or cream color fat derived from the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is an edible fat rich in vitamins A, D, E, and F and its numerous benefits date back to ancient times. In fact, the healing properties of shea butter are so powerful that in the Wolof language of Senegal, the Shea tree is called the karite tree, meaning “The Tree of Life.”

Shea butter has taken off in a big way in recent years due to its remarkable moisturizing and healing properties. This also makes it a favorite with the cosmetics industry. Shea butter is proven to have antioxidant properties due to its tocopherol content.2It has anti-inflammatory properties as well thanks to the triterpene alcohols in it.

Is Shea Butter Better Than Its Peers?

Good question! Most seed oils are classified into saponifiable fractions (with moisturizing properties) and non-saponifiable fractions (with healing properties). Shea butter is remarkable in that it has an unusually high non-saponifiable fraction (5–17 percent) which makes it your skin’s best friend! Other seed oils have a much lower healing fraction (around 1 percent).

Let’s also delve deeper into some of the benefits of this miracle butter.

Sharing is caring!